Teleqram bir gündə 200 mindən çox qrup və kanalı blokladı
The Telegram messenger deleted 235,282 groups and channels on February 15.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that RIA Novosti released this information, citing the platform's official statistics.
It was noted that this figure represents the highest number of daily blocks since January 23, when 300,840 communities were restricted. According to the data, Telegram has blocked a total of 1,856,069 groups and channels since the beginning of February. Since the start of the year, the number of deleted communities has reached 7,256,305, with 27,282 of them identified as being related to terrorism.
The company noted that its moderation system, implemented since 2015, is built on user reports and proactive monitoring mechanisms based on machine learning. From the beginning of 2024, these mechanisms have been further enhanced with artificial intelligence-based tools.
Telegram has faced increasing pressure globally to improve its moderation policies and prevent the spread of illegal content. In Azerbaijan, the platform remains a popular communication tool, and the government emphasizes the importance of digital security and the prevention of extremist propaganda online. The integration of advanced AI tools reflects a broader industry trend where tech giants are utilizing automated systems to monitor vast amounts of data in real-time to ensure compliance with international safety standards.