Calculator
Car import customs calculator 2026
Transport, insurance, auction fee — in the same currency as the price.
Engine type
An electric car needs no engine size: there is no excise.
Hybrid means a petrol hybrid (plug-in included). Excise follows the engine size.
Enter the price, the engine size and the production date.
Total to pay
8,405.92 ₼
Age: 8 years, used
- Customs value
- 15,300.00 ₼
- Duty and taxes
- 7,460.52 ₼
- Customs fees
- 945.40 ₼
Excise uses the higher rate for engines over 3000 cm³ and cars over 3 years old.
This is an estimate. The official amount is set by the customs authority: State Customs Committee calculator ↗
Checked: 20 Oct · sources
Russia, Georgia, Moldova, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan — free trade: no import duty.
1 USD = 1.70 ₼ — Central Bank, 20 October 2026 · 1 EUR = 1.9097 ₼
The calculation, line by line
- Customs value (price + costs, in manat)(8,000 + 1,000) $ × 1.7015,300.00 ₼
- Import duty1,600 cm³ × 1.2 $ × 1.703,264.00 ₼
- Excise0.3 × 1,600 × 1.5A car over 7 years old: excise ×1.5 for petrol and hybrid, ×2.0 for diesel (190.4.1-4).720.00 ₼
- VAT18% × (15,300 + 3,264 + 720 + 30)VAT base: customs value + duty + excise + 30 ₼ (this is how the Customs Committee calculator counts).3,476.52 ₼
- Customs clearance feeCustoms value 10,000 – 50,000 ₼120.00 ₼
- Registration certificateFixed fee30.00 ₼
- Electronic customs service30 + VAT 5.4035.40 ₼
- Expertise feeFixed fee30.00 ₼
- Standards conformity certificate (state duty)Fixed fee30.00 ₼
- Recycling (utilization) fee7 years or more700.00 ₼
- Total8,405.92 ₼
- Customs value (price + costs, in manat)
- Total
This is an estimate. The official amount is set by the customs authority: State Customs Committee calculator ↗
In the news
Frequently asked questions
Are electric and hybrid cars exempt from VAT?
Not since 2026. Tax Code article 164.1.41 exempted only the import of cars with an electric motor alone; Law 297-VIIQD of 9 December 2025 removed that exemption from 1 January 2026. The 4-year exemption for hybrids under 3 years old with an engine up to 2500 cm³ (164.1.41-1) also ended on 1 January 2026. The official calculator charges 18% VAT on both; some sites still show "no VAT" — that was the 2025 rule. An electric car pays no excise, and its import duty is 0% up to 3 years of age, then 15% of the customs value.
How is the car's age counted?
Age runs from the production date to the day of the calculation. A car of 1 year or more is "used" and pays the higher duty (0.7 $ instead of 0.4 $ per cm³ up to 1500 cm³, 1.2 $ instead of 0.7 $ above it). The other lines: more than 3 years (excise rises for engines over 3000 cm³; an electric car's duty goes from 0% to 15%), 4 and 7 years (recycling fee of 400 and 700 manat), more than 7 years (excise ×1.5 for petrol, ×2.0 for diesel). The calculator takes the 1st of the production month; customs uses the exact day, so in the month a car crosses a line the result can differ.
Why does a diesel car cost more?
Import duty is the same for petrol and diesel. The difference is excise: on a car over 7 years old the computed excise is multiplied by 1.5 for petrol and by 2.0 for diesel (Tax Code 190.4.1-4; Law 297-VIIQD, from 2026). For a 1600 cm³ car the excise is 480.00 manat; at over 7 years it becomes 720.00 for petrol and 960.00 for diesel, and VAT is charged on it too, so the gap grows a little. The calculator treats a hybrid as a petrol hybrid.
Is there no duty if the car comes from a CIS country?
For a car made in and imported from a free-trade country — Russia, Georgia, Moldova, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan — import duty is 0 (a note on the official calculator). Excise, VAT and customs fees remain: for a used 2000 cm³ car worth 15,000 $ the duty falls from 4,080.00 manat to 0 and the total from 10,763.20 to 5,948.80 manat. A car made in another country does not qualify.
What is the customs value and which exchange rate is used?
The customs value is the car's price plus transport and other costs, in manat. The calculator uses the Central Bank rate (1.7000 ₼, 20 October 2026). Import duty is set in dollars per cm³, so it is converted at that rate too. The rate changes every working day and the customs authority sets the final amount, so the result can differ slightly.
What if the result differs from the official calculator?
The rules are the State Customs Committee calculator's and were checked against its examples to the qəpik. A difference can come from two places: customs counts age from the exact production day while we take the 1st of the month, and the exchange rate may be from another day. Check with the official calculator before you decide to buy — the final amount is set by the customs authority.