Iranian Foreign Minister and chief nuclear negotiator Abbas Araghchi held a high-level meeting in Geneva, Switzerland, to discuss the country's nuclear program.
Operative Information Center-OMM, citing Iranian media, reports that the meeting took place with the Director General of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), Rafael Grossi.
During the talks, the parties discussed the current state of cooperation between Iran and the IAEA, technical and political issues arising from the nuclear program, and the prospects for future monitoring and verification processes. The discussions aimed at addressing outstanding concerns regarding Iran's nuclear activities and ensuring transparency in accordance with international safeguards.
This meeting comes at a critical juncture as international discussions regarding Iran's nuclear commitments intensify. The IAEA serves as the world's nuclear watchdog, tasked with verifying that nuclear materials remain in peaceful use. Diplomatic efforts in Geneva are seen as a vital step in maintaining communication channels between Tehran and the international community to prevent further escalation of regional tensions.