Zakir Həsənov HHM bölmələrinin döyüş fəaliyyətini yoxlayıb
Defense Minister Colonel General Zakir Hasanov and Deputy Minister of Defense - Commander of the Air Force, Lieutenant General Namig Islamzade, have inspected the service and combat activities of an air defense military unit in Azerbaijan.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that Defense Minister Colonel General Zakir Hasanov visited the unit's command post, where he received detailed briefings regarding the execution of service tasks and the current operational situation.
The leadership of the Ministry of Defense observed specialized training sessions, highly commending the professional level of the personnel, their application of theoretical knowledge, and their proficiency in the correct utilization of weapons and military equipment. The minister emphasized the importance of maintaining high vigilance and readiness to respond to any potential threats to the country's airspace.
Colonel General Zakir Hasanov issued specific instructions to the Air Combat Command regarding the deep study of tactical and technical characteristics of modern weapons and equipment recently added to the arsenal of the air defense units. He stressed the necessity of mastering the effective application of these systems in combat conditions and enhancing the skills of personnel for the correct and safe operation of advanced military hardware.
The modernization of Azerbaijan's Air Force and air defense capabilities remains a top priority for the national military strategy. Following the restoration of territorial integrity, the Ministry of Defense has focused on integrating high-tech surveillance and strike systems to ensure the security of the liberated territories and the nation's strategic infrastructure. These inspections are part of a broader program to maintain the combat effectiveness of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces in line with international standards.