A suspect has been detained in the Binagadi district of Baku for allegedly stealing a Hyundai brand vehicle from a car wash facility where he was employed.
The Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) released a statement regarding the incident. According to the MIA, the suspect, identified as 40-year-old B. Ismayilov, is a previously convicted individual. Investigations revealed that while working at the car wash, Ismayilov took the vehicle entrusted to him for cleaning and drove it away under the unusual pretext of "driving it to dry it."
Following a swift operation by police officers, the vehicle was located and returned to its rightful owner. Legal proceedings and further investigations into the case are currently underway to determine the full circumstances of the theft.
Vehicle theft and unauthorized use of motor vehicles are strictly regulated under the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The Ministry of Internal Affairs continues to increase surveillance and preventive measures in the capital to ensure public safety and the protection of private property. In recent years, the integration of "Safe City" camera systems across Baku has significantly improved the detection rate of such crimes, allowing law enforcement to track and recover stolen property more efficiently.