Əmlak qeydiyyatında yeni qaydalar təsdiqləndi
The Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan has amended the "Procedural Rules for the Acceptance, Verification, and Issuance of Documents for the State Registration of Rights to Real Estate," originally approved on October 5, 2015.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that Prime Minister Ali Asadov has signed a new decree to this effect, aimed at streamlining the documentation process for property rights in Azerbaijan.
According to the decree, a specialized verification procedure will be implemented when the land category (intended purpose) specified in the documents submitted for state registration does not align with the data stored in the state land cadastre. In such instances, authorized officials from the registration body are required to conduct an investigation through the analysis of land management documents within a period of 15 working days.
If the investigation confirms the accuracy of the information provided in the submitted documents, the rights to the property will be officially registered, and the necessary corrections will be made in the state land cadastre. This move is part of Azerbaijan's ongoing efforts to enhance transparency in property management and ensure the integrity of the national land information system. The modernization of the cadastre system is a key component of the country's broader economic reforms, facilitating more efficient urban planning and protecting the legal rights of property owners across the country.