Turizm bələdçiləri sertifikatlaşdırıldı: 157 nəfər vəsiqə aldı
A total of 157 tourism guides have successfully completed the certification process conducted by the Tourism Guide Certification Body (TBSO) under the Azerbaijan Tourism Board (ATB).
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the assessment process was organized in accordance with established standards, covering the verification of theoretical knowledge and practical skills with the participation of professional guide-experts.
The 157 certified guides have been issued a unified "Tourism Guide" identification card. The official list of these professionals has been published on the ATB's official website under the "Certified Tourism Guides" section. This certification process is ongoing, with candidate applications accepted on a regular basis. Information regarding guides who successfully complete all required stages will be updated periodically in the registry.
The certification of tourism guides based on relevant assessment mechanisms contributes to improving service quality in the tourism sector, strengthening professional competence, and increasing tourist satisfaction. Furthermore, this process ensures the activity of reliable guides who meet international standards within the tourism market in Azerbaijan. According to Article 10.2 of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On Tourism," certified guides are entitled to free entry to museums, galleries, and state reserves operating under state and municipal ownership.
The development of the tourism sector remains a priority for the government of Azerbaijan as part of its economic diversification strategy. By implementing rigorous certification standards, the country aims to align its hospitality industry with global best practices, ensuring that visitors receive accurate historical and cultural information while exploring Azerbaijan's rich heritage, from the modern architecture of Baku to the ancient sites in the liberated territories of Garabagh.