Zakir Həsənov HHQ bölmələrində yoxlamalar apardı
Defense Minister Colonel General Zakir Hasanov and Deputy Defense Minister - Commander of the Air Force, Lieutenant General Namig Islamzade, have conducted an inspection of the Air Force units.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the Ministry of Defense released information regarding the visit.
During the meeting with the personnel, the Defense Minister emphasized that under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, the country's defense capabilities are strengthening day by day. He provided specific instructions to the Air Combat Command to ensure the timely and precise execution of assigned tasks.
The Defense Minister was presented with the dormitory, canteen, and medical point available at the military unit. Colonel General Zakir Hasanov gave relevant recommendations regarding the improvement of social and living conditions for military personnel, adherence to food norms, and the maintenance of sanitary and hygienic rules.
Furthermore, as part of landscaping and greening measures in the area, commemorative trees were planted, and a meeting was held with the family of a martyr. The Defense Minister inquired about their needs and instructed relevant officials to provide the necessary assistance. The family members of the martyr expressed their gratitude to President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, and First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva, as well as the leadership of the Ministry of Defense, for the attention and care shown to them and for always honoring the memory of the martyrs.
The inspection of Air Force units is part of Azerbaijan's ongoing efforts to modernize its military infrastructure and maintain high levels of combat readiness. Since the restoration of territorial integrity, the Ministry of Defense has focused on enhancing the technical capabilities of the Air Force and improving the welfare of servicemen stationed across the country.