"Recently, we have observed attempts by anti-national elements living abroad to become more active, organizing biased events and chanting slogans against Azerbaijan," said Member of the Milli Majlis (National Assembly) Vugar Bayramov in a statement to Operative Information Center-OMM.
According to the MP, as Azerbaijan grows stronger and its geopolitical position solidifies, certain anti-Azerbaijani elements living abroad become increasingly aggressive.
"The actions of anti-national elements in Washington and previously in Munich confirm once again that the strengthening of Azerbaijan and the order our country has established in the region concern certain foreign-funded anti-national groups,"he noted.
Vugar Bayramov added that alongside Azerbaijan's growing power, the unity between the people and the government remains firm and unshakable. He emphasized that the behavior of such marginal groups can influence neither this national unity nor the overall strength of Azerbaijan.
The Milli Majlis (National Assembly) of Azerbaijan frequently addresses the activities of diaspora groups and international political pressure, emphasizing the country's sovereign right to determine its regional policy. Following the restoration of territorial integrity and the full integration of Garabagh, Azerbaijan has seen an increase in its diplomatic influence, which officials state has led to various pressure campaigns from external circles seeking to destabilize the region's new geopolitical reality.