A technical fault occurred in the lighting unit of a train moving through the Narimanov station of the Baku Metro, causing a temporary disruption in service.
The Operative Information Center-OMM was informed by the Baku Metro authorities that, in accordance with safety protocols, passengers were immediately evacuated at the station. The malfunctioning train was subsequently removed from the line and sent to the depot for a technical inspection.
According to official statements from the department, a replacement train was promptly deployed to the line. Currently, the movement of trains across all lines in the capital has been fully restored, with intervals being maintained according to the regular schedule.
The Baku Metro, which serves as the primary underground transit system in Azerbaijan, operates as a vital backbone of the city's public transportation infrastructure. Maintaining rigorous safety standards and rapid response protocols is a priority for the Cabinet of Ministers to ensure the seamless movement of thousands of daily commuters in Baku.