A new regular bus route connecting Sumgait and Lachin is scheduled to begin operations starting February 23.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the Azerbaijan Terrestrial Transport Agency (AYNA), under the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, has released the official schedule and pricing for the new service.
According to the schedule, buses will depart daily from the Sumgait Bus Terminal at 07:00, with return trips from Lachin departing at 17:30. The one-way fare for the full route is set at 16.60 manats.
The route includes intermediate stops in the cities of Khojaly, Khankendi, and Shusha. Ticket prices for these destinations are 14.30 manats for Sumgait-Khojaly, 14.80 manats for Sumgait-Khankendi, and 15.20 manats for Sumgait-Shusha.
Tickets can only be purchased online through the "biletim.az" portal. It should be noted that when citizens purchase tickets via the website or mobile application, entry permits for the liberated territories of Azerbaijan are automatically issued.
The launch of this route is part of the ongoing Great Return program, aimed at restoring transport links and facilitating the resettlement of Azerbaijani citizens in the Garabagh and East Zangazur regions. Since the liberation of these territories, the government of Azerbaijan has been rapidly developing infrastructure, including modern highways and international airports, to integrate these areas into the national economy and transport network.