The first leg of the UEFA Champions League play-off round between Azerbaijan's Qarabag FK and England's Newcastle United has concluded in Baku.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the match, held at the Tofiq Bahramov Republican Stadium, ended in a 6-1 victory for the English club.
Anthony Gordon was the standout performer for the visitors, scoring four goals. Malick Thiaw and Jacob Murphy also found the net for Newcastle. The sole goal for the Azerbaijani champions was scored by Elvin Jafarguliyev. The match was officiated by FIFA referee Espen Eskas from Norway.
The return leg between the two teams is scheduled to take place on February 25. The winner of this tie will advance to the round of 16 to face either Chelsea or Barcelona. Qarabag, representing Azerbaijan, has a storied history in European competitions, being the first club from the country to reach the group stages of the UEFA Champions League in the 2017-2018 season.
The Tofiq Bahramov Republican Stadium, where the match took place, is one of the most iconic sporting venues in Baku. Named after the legendary Azerbaijani linesman, it serves as a fortress for the national team and top-tier clubs during high-stakes international fixtures, reflecting the growing prominence of football in Azerbaijan.