Officers of the Khazar District Police Department have conducted a successful operation to combat the illegal circulation of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances in the capital.
According to information provided by the Press Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs to Operative Information Center-OMM, three residents of Baku—33-year-old Haqverdi Ahmadli, 35-year-old Mahir Ahmadov, and his 26-year-old brother, Elkhan Ahmadov—were detained as suspects during the coordinated measure.
During the search, police discovered and seized a total of 10 kilograms 896 grams of marijuana enriched with psychotropic substances. Preliminary investigations revealed that the suspects acquired the narcotics for distribution purposes from an Iranian citizen, whose identity is currently being established by the investigation.
A criminal case has been initiated regarding the incident, and necessary investigative measures are ongoing to identify other members of the drug trafficking network. In recent years, the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan has intensified its crackdown on illegal drug smuggling across the southern borders, frequently reporting the interception of large shipments of narcotics originating from regional transit routes. These operations are part of Azerbaijan's broader national strategy to ensure public safety and prevent the spread of synthetic and organic drugs within the country.