Şirvanda böyük narkotik əməliyyatı: 6 nəfər saxlanıldı
Officers of the Shirvan City Police Department have detained six individuals involved in the illegal trafficking of narcotics during a specialized operation in the city.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the suspects were apprehended as part of a targeted crackdown on drug distribution networks. The detained individuals have been identified as Ilham Garayev, Anar Balakishiyev, Roman Mustafayev, Akif Ibadov, Fuad Rzayev, and Taleh Zeynalov.
During the searches conducted on the suspects and at their respective residences, police seized substantial quantities of methamphetamine, heroin, and marijuana. Criminal cases have been initiated regarding the facts, and by court order, a preventive measure of arrest has been implemented for all six suspects.
This operation is part of a broader, ongoing effort by the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan to combat the spread of synthetic drugs and traditional narcotics across the country. In recent years, Azerbaijan has intensified its law enforcement activities to disrupt transit routes and local distribution hubs, emphasizing the protection of public health and national security from the threats posed by illegal substance abuse.