Bakıda narkotik satan 12 nəfər saxlanıldı
Officers of the 17th Police Station of the Narimanov District Police Department have detained 12 individuals during a large-scale operation against illegal drug trafficking in the capital, Baku. Among those apprehended were previously convicted 29-year-old Elçin Bağırov and 37-year-old Əliağa Vahabov.
According to information provided by the Ministry of Internal Affairs to Operative Information Center-OMM, a total of 6 kilograms of narcotics, including opium and marijuana, were seized from the suspects. Investigations revealed that E. Bağırov and Ə. Vahabov were managing the online sale of drugs through various social media platforms.
In subsequent operations conducted by the department, 10 additional individuals suspected of illegal drug trafficking were detained and brought to justice. One of the detainees, previously convicted Tural Məmmədov, was also found to be involved in the theft of water meters installed at the entrances of residential buildings across the capital. Investigations into these cases are currently ongoing.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan continues to intensify its efforts to combat the illegal drug trade and cyber-related narcotics distribution. These operations are part of a broader national strategy to ensure public safety and prevent the spread of prohibited substances within the Republic of Azerbaijan, particularly targeting organized networks utilizing digital platforms for illicit activities.