A suspect has been detained in Nakhchivan for committing fraud under the pretext of providing employment opportunities.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) informed Operative Information Center-OMM that 34-year-old Asgar Guliyev was apprehended by police officers. He is suspected of deceiving citizens and seizing their funds by promising them various jobs.
Investigations revealed that Guliyev presented himself under the alias "Tural" and claimed to have influential connections with various organizations. Through these fraudulent promises of employment, he managed to seize approximately 12,000 manats from multiple citizens. A criminal case has been initiated regarding the matter, and investigative measures are currently ongoing.
"If there are other citizens who have fallen victim to these actions, they are encouraged to apply to their local police authorities or provide information to the '102' Service-Call Center," the ministry stated.
Financial fraud and employment scams are strictly prosecuted under the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan. The Ministry of Internal Affairs frequently issues warnings to the public to remain vigilant against individuals promising unofficial employment or services in exchange for payment. Nakhchivan, an exclave of Azerbaijan, maintains its own regional law enforcement bodies that operate in coordination with the central authorities in Baku to ensure public security and legal order.