Xəzər dənizində zəlzələ olub
A magnitude 3.6 earthquake was recorded in the Caspian Sea on February 19, according to official seismic monitoring data.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the Republican Seismic Survey Center of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences issued a statement regarding the underground tremors. The seismic event occurred at 16:46 local time.
According to the Bureau of Earthquake Research, the epicenter of the earthquake was located at a depth of 70 kilometers. No damage or casualties have been reported following the tremors, which occurred within the maritime borders of Azerbaijan.
The Caspian Sea region is a seismically active zone, frequently experiencing low to moderate intensity tremors due to its complex tectonic structure. The Republican Seismic Survey Center continuously monitors seismic activity across Azerbaijan and the Caspian basin to ensure public safety and provide early warnings for significant geological events.