Azerbaijan's National Hydrometeorological Service has released the weather forecast for February 18, predicting a mix of rain and snow across various parts of the country. In Baku and the Absheron Peninsula, weather conditions are expected to be changeably cloudy and primarily rainless during the day; however, light drizzle is anticipated in some areas during the morning, followed by rain in the evening.
According to the information provided by the National Hydrometeorological Service to the Operative Information Center-OMM, a north-west wind will strengthen occasionally before moderating toward the evening. In the capital, temperatures are forecasted to reach 3-6°C at night and 9-14°C during the day. Atmospheric pressure will drop from 765 mm to 762 mm Hg, with relative humidity ranging between 60-80%.
In the regions of Azerbaijan, conditions will remain mostly dry during the day, but precipitation is expected to intensify in certain areas by evening. Snow is forecasted for mountainous regions, accompanied by fog in some locations during the morning and night hours. A moderate west wind will prevail across the provinces, with temperatures in the lowlands reaching up to 14°C, while mountainous areas may see temperatures as low as -3°C at night.
The National Hydrometeorological Service, an agency under the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, regularly monitors atmospheric conditions to provide early warnings for the Republic of Azerbaijan. Such seasonal fluctuations in February are typical for the Caspian region, where the interaction between cold air masses from the north and humid air often results in rapid changes in precipitation and wind speed.