Azərbaycan və Sloveniya: Əlaqələrin 30 ili
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of Azerbaijan has issued a statement on its official X account regarding the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations with Slovenia.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the post expressed congratulations to the Slovenian people and government on this significant milestone.
"We sincerely congratulate the people and government of Slovenia on the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Slovenia, and we reaffirm our determination to further strengthen our bilateral cooperation," the statement reads.
Diplomatic relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Slovenia were officially established on August 28, 1996. Over the past three decades, the two nations have developed a strong partnership characterized by high-level political dialogue and cooperation within international organizations. The relationship spans various sectors, including economy, culture, and energy, with both countries consistently working to expand the legal-normative framework of their bilateral ties.