Ermənistan hakimiyyəti seçki öncəsi hərbi parad keçirməyə hazırlaşır
The Armenian authorities are planning to organize a large-scale military parade on the eve of the upcoming parliamentary elections in the country. According to reports from the Armenian newspaper "Hraparak", the demonstration is intended to serve as a strategic display of force before the national vote.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the military parade is scheduled to take place on May 28, coinciding with the First Republic Day. This date falls just days before the parliamentary elections, which are currently set for June 7.
The publication notes that while there have been perceived setbacks regarding independence and sovereignty during Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan's tenure, the primary objective of holding this parade is a political PR campaign. Preparations for the event reportedly began as early as December of last year. The Ministry of Defense has been instructed to select military personnel of both genders from various units based on specific appearance criteria, and rehearsals are already underway in military installations.
This move comes at a sensitive time for Armenia, as the government faces internal pressure following the restoration of Azerbaijan's territorial integrity. In recent years, Azerbaijan has successfully restored its sovereignty over Garabagh and East Zangezur, including the city of Khankendi, leading to a shift in the regional geopolitical landscape. Observers suggest that the Pashinyan administration is utilizing military displays to consolidate domestic support and project an image of stability amidst ongoing political challenges and the upcoming electoral cycle.