Xocalıda ANAMA əməkdaşı minaya düşdü
An employee of the Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action (ANAMA), Vasif Fizuli oglu Chobanov, born in 2000, was injured in an anti-personnel landmine explosion while performing his official duties.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the incident took place on February 18 in the territory of Mukhtar village in the liberated Khojaly district.
According to official reports, the ANAMA specialist sustained various injuries to his left hand and face as a result of the blast. Chobanov was immediately evacuated to the district central hospital. His condition is currently satisfactory, and there is no threat to his life.
The liberated territories of Azerbaijan, including Khojaly, remain heavily contaminated with mines and unexploded ordnance following decades of occupation. Since the end of the 2020 conflict, Azerbaijan has undertaken large-scale demining operations to ensure the safe return of internally displaced persons to their ancestral lands. ANAMA, the primary body responsible for these efforts, continues to work under challenging conditions to clear thousands of hectares of land across the Garabagh region.