President Ilham Aliyev has signed a decree on the reorganization of several public legal entities, including the Media Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Center for Analysis of International Relations. According to the Operative Information Center-OMM, the reform aims to streamline state-supported media initiatives and international analytical research within unified frameworks.
Under the new decree, the Social Research Center will be merged into the Media Development Agency. Simultaneously, the Baku International Multiculturalism Center will be integrated into the Center for Analysis of International Relations, which will henceforth be renamed the "Center for Analysis of International Relations and Multiculturalism." The rights, obligations, and properties of the merged entities will be transferred to the respective reorganized agencies. The Cabinet of Ministers has been tasked with preparing new draft charters for these bodies within two months and submitting proposals for legislative improvements within three months.
The Media Development Agency is mandated to support media growth, organize professional training for journalists, and stimulate the application of new information technologies across audiovisual, print, and online platforms. The newly formed Center for Analysis of International Relations and Multiculturalism will focus on conducting fundamental research on global and regional security, promoting Azerbaijan's position in international academic and political circles, and preserving the country's model of ethnic and religious tolerance. These structural changes reflect Azerbaijan's ongoing commitment to modernizing its institutional framework to better address contemporary challenges in the fields of information policy and international diplomacy.