İlham Əliyev Litva Prezidentini təbrik edib
President Ilham Aliyev has sent a congratulatory letter to the President of the Republic of Lithuania, Gitanas Nauseda, on the occasion of the country's national holiday.
According to Operative Information Center-OMM, the letter reads: "On my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to you and your people on the occasion of the national holiday of the Republic of Lithuania. Azerbaijan and Lithuania are united by relations of friendship and cooperation. I believe that our joint efforts toward further strengthening our bilateral relations, which possess pleasant traditions, and expanding our cooperation will continue to contribute to the welfare of our peoples. On this festive day, I wish you robust health, success in your endeavors, and everlasting peace and prosperity to the people of Lithuania."
Diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Lithuania were established in 1995, and the two nations have since developed a robust partnership within the framework of bilateral cooperation and international organizations. Lithuania remains a key partner for Azerbaijan within the European Union, particularly in areas of economic diversification, energy security, and educational exchange. This high-level communication underscores the strategic importance Baku attaches to its Baltic partners and the ongoing commitment to regional stability and mutual prosperity.