Prezident Sülh Şurasının ilk iclasında iştirak edib - YENİLƏNİB
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the inaugural meeting of the Peace Council held in Washington, D.C., on February 19.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the head of state participated in the session following an official invitation from US President Donald Trump. The event commenced with an official group photo session featuring the participating heads of state and government.
During the summit, US President Donald Trump delivered a keynote address outlining the objectives of the newly established council. His speech was followed by contributions from other state representatives, who discussed regional security and international cooperation. The meeting concluded with the formal signing of the Peace Council resolution, a document aimed at fostering global stability and diplomatic dialogue.
The Peace Council serves as a strategic platform for world leaders to address emerging geopolitical challenges and coordinate efforts toward sustainable peace. Azerbaijan's participation in such high-level forums underscores the country's growing role as a key actor in international diplomacy and its commitment to regional security initiatives. The visit to the US capital highlights the strengthening bilateral relations between Baku and Washington under the leadership of US President Donald Trump.