Under your leadership, Serbia is developing successfully, has gained great respect on the international level, and at the same time, major reforms have been carried out in the economic and social fields.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that President Ilham Aliyev made these remarks during a joint press statement with Serbian President Aleksandar Vucic.
The head of state noted that as a result, despite being a country without vast natural resources, Serbia is developing successfully economically today, relying on its own strength and receiving no external aid. President Ilham Aliyev emphasized that in today's conditions, especially for a country located in the European space, this should be assessed as a special factor.
Azerbaijan and Serbia maintain a strategic partnership characterized by high-level political dialogue and growing economic cooperation. The two nations have consistently supported each other's territorial integrity and sovereignty in the international arena. This partnership has expanded significantly in recent years, particularly in the energy and infrastructure sectors, as both countries seek to strengthen regional connectivity and energy security between the Caspian and Balkan regions.