Officers of the 41st Police Station of the Sabail District Police Department have conducted a successful operation against the illegal turnover of narcotic substances in the capital, Baku.
According to information provided by the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) to the Operative Information Center-OMM, 36-year-old Mammad Mammadov and his peer Mushfiq Safarov were detained during the targeted measures. During the inspection, police officers discovered and seized a total of 8 kilograms and 100 grams of marijuana from the suspects.
The detained individuals confessed during the initial interrogation that they had acquired the narcotics from an Iranian citizen they met through social media platforms with the intention of selling the substances. A criminal case has been initiated regarding the fact, and by court decision, a preventive measure in the form of arrest has been chosen for both suspects. Investigations into the matter are currently ongoing to identify further links in the supply chain.
The Republic of Azerbaijan maintains a rigorous stance against drug trafficking, particularly focusing on preventing the transit of narcotics through its territory. The Ministry of Internal Affairs and other law enforcement agencies regularly conduct comprehensive operations to combat the illegal drug trade and protect public health, emphasizing the importance of international cooperation in tracking cross-border smuggling routes.