Mehriban Əliyeva yenidən AGF prezidenti oldu
First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva has been re-elected as the president of the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation (AGF) and chairperson of its Executive Committee for the next five years.
The decision was announced during the 16th General Assembly of the AGF, as reported to the Operative Information Center-OMM. During the session, Altay Hasanov was re-appointed as vice president of the federation, while Rauf Aliyev, Rafiq Beybutov, and Vafa Bakarova were confirmed as members of the Executive Committee for the upcoming term.
The assembly included a comprehensive review of the federation's activities from 2021 to 2025. Vice President Altay Hasanov presented a video report highlighting the dynamic development of gymnastics in Azerbaijan and the successful representation of the country in international arenas. Additionally, financial reports were approved, and significant structural updates were made to the federation's Charter, including the formation of new Athletes and Appeals Commissions to ensure higher standards of governance and transparency.
Under the leadership of Mehriban Aliyeva since 2002, the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation has undergone a massive transformation, evolving into one of the most respected sports bodies globally. Azerbaijan has frequently hosted European and World Championships, as well as World Cup series in various gymnastics disciplines. The National Gymnastics Arena in Baku, a world-class facility, stands as a testament to the country's commitment to fostering athletic excellence and promoting a healthy lifestyle among the youth in Azerbaijan.