Mehriban Əliyeva paylaşım edib
First Vice President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva has shared a post on her official social media accounts on the occasion of the beginning of the holy month of Ramadan.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the post reads:
“I congratulate all Muslims of the world on the start of the month of Ramadan and pray to Allah to accept everyone's prayers and fasting.”
Ramadan, the ninth month of the Islamic calendar, is observed by Muslims worldwide as a month of fasting, prayer, reflection, and community. In Azerbaijan, a country with a rich Islamic heritage and a long-standing tradition of religious tolerance, Ramadan is celebrated as a time of spiritual purification and social solidarity. The holiday of Ramadan (Eid al-Fitr), which marks the end of the fasting month, is officially celebrated at the state level in Azerbaijan as a public holiday.