Məhəmməd Muradlı şahmat üzrə Azərbaycan çempionu olub
Mahammad Muradli has been crowned the winner of the Azerbaijan Chess Championship following the conclusion of the final round matches.
According to Operative Information Center-OMM, the ceremonial first move of the return matches was made by the Minister of Youth and Sports, Farid Gayibov, signaling the start of the decisive encounters.
The return match between Shahriyar Mammadyarov and Mahammad Muradli proved to be the turning point of the tournament. Playing with the white pieces, Muradli secured a victory in a highly competitive game. With a final aggregate score of 1.5-0.5 across the two matches, Mahammad Muradli officially claimed the title of Azerbaijan champion.
Shahriyar Mammadyarov, who entered the competition as the rating favorite, finished with a silver medal after losing in the final for the second consecutive year. Other matches in the tournament rankings are currently ongoing to determine the final placements.
The Azerbaijan Chess Championship is one of the most prestigious sporting events in the country, serving as a platform to showcase both established grandmasters and emerging talents. Azerbaijan has a rich chess history, consistently producing world-class players and hosting major international tournaments, reflecting the state's significant investment in the development of intellectual sports and youth excellence in the Republic of Azerbaijan.