Marta Kos Ermənistana səfər edəcək: Tarix məlum oldu
The dates for the upcoming visit of the European Union (EU) Commissioner for Enlargement, Marta Kos, to Armenia have been announced.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports, citing Armenpress, that the EU Delegation to Armenia confirmed the visit is scheduled for March 19-20.
The official statement noted that relations between the European Union and Armenia continue to deepen, entering a decisive phase of partnership. "The visit of EU Commissioner Marta Kos, planned for March 19-20, and the preceding working visit of senior European Commission officials to Yerevan, aim to assess progress in implementing the EU-Armenia strategic partnership agenda. This reaffirms a strong and mutual commitment to developing bilateral cooperation on key strategic priorities," the statement said.
It was further highlighted that this strategic agenda is based on the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA), which forms the foundation of long-term cooperation. Discussions during the upcoming high-level meetings are expected to focus on regional connectivity in the fields of transport, energy, and digital communications.
The CEPA agreement, which fully entered into force in 2021, serves as a framework for the EU and Armenia to work together in areas such as strengthening democracy, the rule of law, and creating more economic opportunities. This visit comes at a time when the EU is increasingly looking to expand its influence and monitoring capabilities in the South Caucasus region, a move that is closely monitored by regional stakeholders including Azerbaijan.