Azərbaycan Prezidenti: Bizim Serbiya ilə gələcək üçün də açıq-aydın planlarımız var
President Ilham Aliyev spoke about the future cooperation plans between the two countries during a joint press statement with Serbian President Aleksandar Vucic.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the head of state noted: "We have clear plans for the future. These include further strengthening our relations in political, economic, and energy fields, continuing to support each other's territorial integrity and sovereignty within international organizations and platforms, implementing joint investment projects, and creating a very strong synergy by looking ahead and utilizing newly emerged opportunities in the energy and transport sectors."
The strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Serbia has intensified in recent years, particularly through high-level diplomatic visits and expanding cooperation in the energy sector. As Azerbaijan plays an increasingly vital role in Europe's energy security, Serbia has emerged as a key partner in the Balkans for the transit and consumption of Azerbaijani natural gas via the Interconnector Bulgaria-Serbia (IBS).
Beyond energy, both nations maintain a firm stance on the principles of international law, specifically regarding the inviolability of borders. This mutual support for sovereignty and territorial integrity forms the cornerstone of Baku and Belgrade's bilateral relations, fostering a stable environment for long-term economic integration and regional transport initiatives.