President Ilham Aliyev has signed a decree approving the "Action Plan for the Efficient Use of Water Resources in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic for 2026–2030." The strategic document aims to modernize the water management infrastructure and ensure sustainable water security in the region.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the ACTION PLAN was officially confirmed by the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, dated February 21, 2026. The plan outlines comprehensive measures to mitigate water scarcity, improve irrigation systems, and enhance the supply of drinking water across the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
The Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, an exclave of Azerbaijan, faces unique challenges regarding water resource management due to its geographical location and climate. This new five-year strategy is part of a broader national initiative by the Cabinet of Ministers and relevant state bodies to adapt to global climate change and optimize the use of internal water sources. The implementation of this plan is expected to significantly boost agricultural productivity and ecological stability in the region through the introduction of modern water-saving technologies and the rehabilitation of existing reservoirs.