"Azərsilah"ın zavodunda qəza baş verib
An industrial accident occurred on February 18 at a workshop of the "Sanayecihaz" Scientific-Production Enterprise plant, located in Shirvan, which operates under the "Azersilah" Defense Industry Holding CJSC.
The Ministry of Defense Industry informed Operative Information Center-OMM that no injuries were reported as a result of the incident. Official sources confirmed that the situation was promptly brought under control and did not pose a threat to the surrounding areas.
The causes of the incident are currently being investigated by relevant authorities. The "Sanayecihaz" enterprise is a key facility in Azerbaijan's defense industry sector, specializing in the manufacturing of various technical equipment and components. The city of Shirvan serves as one of the primary industrial hubs for the Republic of Azerbaijan, hosting several strategic manufacturing plants dedicated to the nation's defense and technological advancement.