Officers of the Agsu District Police Department have conducted a successful operation against the illegal trafficking and sale of narcotic substances, resulting in a significant seizure.
According to the Sheki regional group of the MIA press service, the Operative Information Center-OMM reports that 29-year-old Orxan Niftullayev, a previously convicted individual, was detained as a suspect during the measures. Upon inspection, approximately 9 kilograms of marijuana and hashish were discovered and seized from his possession.
During his testimony, the detainee admitted to acquiring the narcotics for sale purposes and stated his intention to transport the illegal substances to Baku. A criminal case has been initiated regarding the fact, and investigations are currently ongoing to determine the source of the drugs and other potential involvements.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan continues to intensify its nationwide efforts to combat drug trafficking and the illegal distribution of psychotropic substances. These operations are part of a broader strategic initiative to ensure public safety and prevent the spread of narcotics within the Republic of Azerbaijan, particularly targeting transit routes between regional districts and the capital.