23 milyonluq narkotik müsadirə edildi
In January of this year, law enforcement agencies in Azerbaijan seized a total of 893 kg 456.646 grams of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances from illegal turnover, with an estimated total value of 22 million 795 thousand AZN.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that these figures were released in a report by the permanent Working Group of the State Commission on Combating Drug Abuse and Illicit Drug Trafficking.
According to the official data, the majority of the seized substances consisted of marijuana, totaling 765 kg 086.6 grams. The statistics further reveal that the authorities also removed 76 kg 396.846 grams of heroin, 23 kg 339 grams of opium, and 20 kg 032.8 grams of hashish from illegal circulation. Additionally, 6 kg 043.5 grams of other narcotic drugs and 2 kg 557.9 grams of psychotropic substances were recorded in the seizures.
The State Commission on Combating Drug Abuse and Illicit Drug Trafficking in Azerbaijan is the central coordinating body responsible for implementing national strategies to curb the spread of narcotics. These operations are part of a broader intensified effort by the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the State Security Service to secure the country's borders and prevent Azerbaijan from being used as a transit route for international drug trafficking. The Republic of Azerbaijan continues to strengthen its legal framework and international cooperation to combat the global drug problem effectively.