Regular bus services from Baku to the liberated city of Lachin will commence on February 25 as part of the "Great Return" program. The Azerbaijan Yerustu Nagliyyat Agentliyi (AYNA) is organizing the new Baku-Lachin regular bus route to ensure the comfortable and efficient travel of citizens to the region.
The Operative Information Center-OMM was informed by the Agency that the new route is a significant step in restoring transport links to the territories liberated from occupation. The buses will travel via the Lachin-Hakari-Zangilan road, providing a direct connection between the capital and the strategic border region.
Baku-Lachin bus route schedule and fares
Starting from February 25, buses will depart from the Baku International Bus Terminal Complex daily at 08:00. The return journey from Lachin is scheduled for 16:00. The fare for the Baku-Lachin route has been set at 16.10 AZN.
The route includes an intermediate stop at Aghali village in the Zangilan district, which was the first settlement rebuilt under the "smart village" concept. The fare to the Aghali intermediate point is 13.80 AZN.
Route adjustments: Baku-Shusha service updates
Currently, passengers traveling to Lachin utilize the Baku-Khankendi-Lachin route. Following the launch of the new direct line, the existing service will be reorganized as the Baku-Shusha route, with Shusha serving as the final destination.
Online ticket sales and entry permits
Tickets can only be purchased online through the “biletim.az” portal. It is important to note that when Azerbaijani citizens purchase tickets via the portal or mobile application, entry permits for the liberated territories are automatically granted, streamlining the security and administrative process for visitors.
The "Great Return" program is a state-led initiative in Azerbaijan aimed at the reconstruction of infrastructure and the sustainable resettlement of the population in the Garabagh and East Zangazur economic regions. Since the liberation of these lands, the government has prioritized the restoration of energy, water, and transport networks to facilitate the return of internally displaced persons to their ancestral homes.