Qubada narkotik əməliyyatı: Saxlanılan var
Law enforcement agencies in the Quba district have removed a large quantity of narcotics from illegal circulation following a successful operation.
According to the Operative Information Center-OMM, officers of the Quba District Police Department detained a suspect identified as Seymur Hajiyev, 31, during measures targeting illegal drug trafficking. It was noted that the individual had a prior criminal record.
During the search, police discovered and seized a total of 4 kilograms 242 grams of marijuana, along with psychotropic methadone pills. A criminal case has been initiated regarding the fact, and by court decision, a preventive measure in the form of arrest has been chosen for S. Hajiyev.
Drug trafficking remains a priority issue for law enforcement in Azerbaijan, as the Ministry of Internal Affairs continues to intensify its nationwide efforts to combat the illegal distribution of narcotics and psychotropic substances. These operations are part of a broader strategy to ensure public safety and prevent the transit of illegal substances through the region, particularly focusing on identifying individuals involved in large-scale distribution networks.