Tonight marks the first night and the first night of intent (niyyat) for the holy month of Ramadan in Azerbaijan.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that this evening, Muslims will declare their intention to fast for the duration of the holy month, which officially begins tomorrow.
Starting tomorrow, the month of Ramadan—the period during which the holy book of Islam, the Holy Quran, was revealed—commences. This month is widely recognized as a time for spiritual purification, patience, mutual assistance, and compassion. In addition to fasting, it is recommended to increase prayers, provide aid to those in need, and refrain from negative habits during this sacred period.
According to the fatwa issued by the Caucasus Muslims Office, the first day of Ramadan falls on February 19, and the Ramadan holiday (Eid al-Fitr) will be celebrated on March 20.
Ramadan is the ninth month of the Islamic calendar, observed by Muslims worldwide as a month of fasting, prayer, reflection, and community. In Azerbaijan, a country with a rich Islamic heritage, the month is marked by various traditions, including the gathering of families for Iftar (the breaking of the fast) and increased charitable activities. The state ensures that religious freedoms are protected, and the holiday is officially recognized as a non-working day in the Republic of Azerbaijan, reflecting the nation's commitment to its cultural and spiritual values.