The Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES) of Azerbaijan has issued an urgent warning to the public regarding expected severe weather conditions and strong winds across the country.
The ministry's press service informed "Operative Information Center-OMM" that the unstable weather patterns are expected to persist until the morning of February 20.
According to the forecast from the National Hydrometeorological Service, strong winds will prevail in various regions, accompanied by intermittent and occasionally intense precipitation. Temperatures are projected to drop by 4-6 degrees Celsius compared to previous days. In light of these forecasts, the Ministry of Emergency Situations calls on citizens to strictly adhere to safety protocols.
During periods of high winds, the ministry advises staying away from light constructions, temporary structures, buildings, and billboards. Standing under power poles, wires, or tall trees is extremely hazardous. Furthermore, as windy conditions complicate firefighting efforts, fire safety rules must be observed with particular rigor. Small-vessel operators are strictly prohibited from entering the sea during such weather.
With the drop in temperature, an increase in the use of gas and electric heating appliances is anticipated. Consequently, the ministry demands maximum vigilance against the danger of carbon monoxide poisoning. The use of faulty, non-standard, or makeshift heating devices is prohibited. Electrical networks should not be overloaded, and active appliances must never be left unattended.
The Ministry of Emergency Situations is the central executive body responsible for protecting the population from natural and man-made disasters in Azerbaijan. In the event of any emergency or life-threatening situation, citizens are advised to immediately contact the 112 hotline. Public safety remains a top priority for the government, especially during the winter months when volatile weather patterns frequently affect the South Caucasus region.