DYP-dən dumanlı hava xəbərdarlığı
The Baku City Main State Traffic Police Department has issued an official appeal to road users regarding the foggy weather conditions currently observed in the capital.
The department informed Operative Information Center-OMM that fog creates serious obstacles for the timely and clear visibility of other road users, as well as road signs, marking lines, and general traffic regulation tools.
"For this reason, drivers are required to be more careful in such weather, choose a speed limit appropriate to the weather conditions, and ensure the functionality of their vehicles, especially external lighting devices," the statement noted. The department further emphasized that safety rules must be strictly followed during stopping, standing, parking, as well as overtaking and maneuvering.
The appeal also addressed pedestrians, reminding them to take into account that drivers have difficulty seeing the roadway and its edges in foggy conditions. Pedestrians are urged to maintain a sense of responsibility when crossing roads during such weather to avoid potential accidents.
Foggy conditions in Azerbaijan, particularly in the Absheron Peninsula, are common during seasonal transitions. The State Traffic Police regularly issues such warnings to mitigate the risk of multi-vehicle collisions and pedestrian accidents, which tend to increase when visibility falls below 200 meters. Official statistics indicate that adhering to reduced speed limits and using fog lights significantly decreases the probability of traffic incidents during adverse atmospheric conditions in Baku.