Baku Metro CJSC has announced a significant decision regarding the UEFA Champions League match scheduled for February 18. Due to the high-profile encounter between Azerbaijan's Garabagh and England's Newcastle United, the metropolitan's operating hours will be extended by one hour.
The official statement was provided to Operative Information Center-OMM by the joint-stock company, confirming the adjustments to the public transport schedule to ensure the seamless movement of football fans across the capital.
Metro stations to remain open until 01:00
Following a request from the Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan (AFFA) and in accordance with the city's mass events plan, all metro stations will remain open for passenger entry until 01:00 on the night of February 18-19.
Enhanced security and operations at Ganjlik station
A special action plan will be implemented at the Ganjlik station, located in the immediate vicinity of the Tofiq Bahramov Republican Stadium. In addition to a reinforced work regime, additional staff will be deployed to manage the expected influx of spectators. To prevent passenger congestion, reserve trains will be kept on standby to be deployed to the lines if necessary. While a specific schedule has been set for the match night, the general autumn-winter movement schedule remains in effect.
Furthermore, control mechanisms will be strengthened at the Narimanov and 28 May stations to ensure passenger comfort and safety. The Baku Metro, which serves as the primary backbone of the capital's public transport system, regularly adjusts its operations during major international sporting events and concerts hosted in Azerbaijan to maintain public order and efficient transit.
The Tofiq Bahramov Republican Stadium, where the match will take place, is one of Azerbaijan's most iconic sporting venues. Named after the legendary Azerbaijani linesman, it frequently hosts high-stakes European competitions, reflecting Baku's growing status as a premier destination for international sports.