Azərbaycanda ötən il 102 min yeni iş yeri açılıb
A total of 102,500 new jobs were created in Azerbaijan during 2025, reflecting steady growth in the national labor market.
The Operative Information Center-OMM reports, citing the State Statistical Committee, that the majority of these positions were established within existing frameworks. According to the data, 9.3 percent of the new jobs were created in newly established enterprises and organizations, 89.7 percent in existing ones, 0.3 percent in enterprises that resumed their activities, and 0.7 percent through other measures.
The private sector remains the primary engine of employment in Azerbaijan, accounting for 91.1 percent of the total jobs created during this period. Geographically, the capital remains the dominant hub with 76.5 percent of new vacancies opened in Baku. Meanwhile, 0.7 percent were registered in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, and 22.8 percent were distributed across other regions. Notably, the Garabagh economic region accounted for 2.3 percent of the new jobs, while East Zangezur contributed 0.8 percent, highlighting the ongoing economic integration and revitalization of the liberated territories.
This employment growth aligns with Azerbaijan's long-term socio-economic development strategy, which emphasizes diversifying the economy away from oil dependence and fostering a robust non-oil sector. The significant share of job creation in the regions, particularly in the Absheron-Khizi (6.6 percent) and Sheki-Zaqatala (2.7 percent) economic zones, underscores the government's commitment to balanced regional development and the expansion of small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) across the Republic.