Qaxda 19 kq narkotik tutuldu: 40 yaşlı şəxs həbs edildi
Officers of the Gakh District Police Department have successfully intercepted the illegal turnover of a large shipment of narcotics during a recent operation, Azerbaijan's Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) reported.
According to the Sheki regional group of the MIA Press Service, the operation led to the detention of 40-year-old Elnar Allahverdiyev, a resident with a prior criminal record for similar offenses, as reported to the Operative Information Center-OMM. During the search, law enforcement officers discovered and seized a total of 19 kilograms of marijuana along with the psychotropic substance methamphetamine (commonly known as "glass" or "patı").
In his initial testimony, Allahverdiyev stated that he acquired the narcotics through an Iranian citizen whose identity is currently being investigated by the authorities. A criminal case has been initiated regarding the fact, and by court order, a measure of restraint in the form of arrest has been imposed on the suspect.
Drug trafficking remains a significant challenge for law enforcement agencies in Azerbaijan, particularly concerning the transit of illicit substances along the "Balkan route" and other regional corridors. The Ministry of Internal Affairs and the State Security Service (SSS) regularly conduct large-scale operations to prevent the infiltration of narcotics across the country's borders, specifically targeting networks linked to foreign suppliers. Azerbaijan continues to strengthen its legislative framework and international cooperation to combat organized drug crime and protect public health.