Significant traffic congestion and movement difficulties have been reported on several central roads and avenues in Baku, causing delays for commuters across the capital.
The Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the Intelligent Transport Management Center (ITMC) has released official data regarding the current situation on the city's main arteries. According to the center, heavy traffic density is currently observed at the following locations:
- Baku-Sumgait highway, in the direction of the "20 January" metro station;
- Binagadi highway, towards the "Azadliq Prospekti" metro station;
- 1st Lake Shore road, in the direction of Ziya Bunyadov Avenue;
- Heydar Aliyev Avenue (auxiliary road), towards the city center;
- Yusif Safarov Street, heading to the center;
- Uzeyir Hajibeyli Street, up to the intersection with Azadliq Avenue;
- Ali Mustafayev Street, in the direction of Ziya Bunyadov Avenue;
- Ziya Bunyadov Avenue, from the intersection with Muzaffar Narimanov Street towards the "20 January" metro station;
- Tbilisi Avenue, from "20 January" metro station towards the center;
- 8 November Avenue, from the intersection with Suleyman Ahmadov Street towards the center;
- Mikayil Mushfiq Street, from the "Badamdar" circle towards School-Lyceum No. 20;
- Abdulvahab Salamzade Street, in the direction of Ziya Bunyadov Avenue;
- 28 May Street, from the intersection with Pushkin Street to the intersection with Rashid Behbudov Street.
Traffic management in Azerbaijan's capital has become a priority as the city continues to grow as a regional hub for business and international events. The Intelligent Transport Management Center, which operates under the Ministry of Internal Affairs, utilizes a network of cameras and sensors to monitor real-time flow and optimize signal timings. Such congestion is typical during peak hours in Baku, often exacerbated by the high volume of vehicles entering the capital from surrounding suburban areas and the city of Sumgait.