President Ilham Aliyev has sent a congratulatory letter to the President of the Republic of the Gambia, Adama Barrow, on the occasion of the country's national holiday.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the Azerbaijani leader extended his heartfelt congratulations to President Barrow and the people of the Gambia on behalf of himself and the people of Azerbaijan in honor of Independence Day.
In his message, President Ilham Aliyev emphasized the significance of the relationship between the two nations, noting that the ties are built on solid foundations. "I would like to specifically highlight the effective cooperation of our countries within the framework of the UN, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC), the Non-Aligned Movement, and other international institutions and platforms," the letter stated. The President expressed confidence that joint efforts to strengthen friendly relations and expand cooperation in both bilateral and multilateral formats would continue successfully.
Furthermore, President Ilham Aliyev took the opportunity to convey his sincere congratulations on the commencement of the holy month of Ramadan, wishing President Barrow robust health and success, and the people of the Gambia peace and prosperity.
Diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and the Gambia have historically been characterized by mutual support within international organizations. As a key member of the OIC and a leading nation in the South Caucasus, Azerbaijan continues to prioritize its engagement with African nations, fostering partnerships based on mutual respect and shared interests in global security and economic development.