President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva, and Leyla Aliyeva participated in a panel discussion titled "Open Corridor Policy? Deepening Trans-Caspian Cooperation" held on February 14 as part of the Munich Security Conference.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the session, moderated by Helga Maria Schmid, featured high-level speakers including European Commissioner for Enlargement Marta Kos and Wang Huiyao, President of the Center for China and Globalization.
During the discussions, President Ilham Aliyev highlighted Azerbaijan's strategic investments in physical infrastructure, including sea ports, railways, and highways. "Azerbaijan has invested heavily in becoming a regional transportation hub. To achieve this, one must maintain good relations with neighbors, and Azerbaijan enjoys such relations in both Western and Eastern directions," the President stated. He noted that cargo transit through Azerbaijan reached a record 100,000 units last year, with targets set for 500,000 units in the future.
The Munich Security Conference (MSC) is the world's leading forum for debating international security policy. Since its inception in 1963, it has served as an independent venue for policymakers and experts to discuss current and future security challenges. Azerbaijan's participation underscores its growing role as a pivotal logistics hub connecting Asia and Europe via the Middle Corridor.
Addressing the peace process with Armenia, President Ilham Aliyev expressed optimism regarding a final agreement. He referenced the "Trump International Route for Peace and Prosperity" (TRIPP project), noting that US President Donald Trump's involvement serves as a strong guarantee for the project's implementation. "I hope we will sign the peace treaty this year. The fact that the peace agreement will be initialed at the White House with the participation of the US President, and signed by the Prime Minister of Armenia and myself with US President Donald Trump as a witness, gives reason to say that peace has already been achieved," President Ilham Aliyev said.
The President emphasized that the removal of territorial claims against Azerbaijan from the Armenian Constitution remains the sole prerequisite for the formal signing. He added that the TRIPP project, covering a 42-kilometer stretch in Armenia, would complete the Middle Corridor, benefiting the entire South Caucasus and integrating the region into the global trade network stretching from China to Europe.
European Commissioner Marta Kos and Wang Huiyao also spoke on the importance of diversifying trade routes and the potential for the Trans-Caspian route to triple its volume by 2030. President Ilham Aliyev further addressed concerns regarding attacks on Azerbaijani diplomatic and energy infrastructure in Ukraine, confirming that Baku has taken all necessary diplomatic steps and issued formal protests to Moscow regarding these incidents.