Paşinyan ABŞ-yə səfər etdi: "Sülh Şurası"nın iclasında iştirak edəcək
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has departed for a working visit to the United States of America.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the information was shared by the Prime Minister's press secretary, Nazeli Baghdasaryan, on her social media account.
According to the report, the first meeting of the Peace Council will be held in Washington on February 19, and the Prime Minister will participate in the event. The decision to establish the council was made recently as part of a broader international diplomatic initiative.
It should be recalled that on January 22, US President Donald Trump announced the creation of the Peace Council by signing its charter in Davos. The official ceremony in Davos was attended by both Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
The Peace Council is envisioned as a high-level platform for discussing regional stability and fostering diplomatic dialogue between nations. The inaugural meeting in Washington is expected to bring together various world leaders to discuss the implementation of the council's objectives and the promotion of long-term security frameworks in Eurasia and beyond.