DİN-dən valideynlərə ciddi xəbərdarlıq
The Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) is continuing large-scale preventive measures in cooperation with relevant government agencies to prevent domestic violence against children in Azerbaijan.
The Press Service of the MIA told Operative Information Center-OMM that a child is not only the future of a single family but of society as a whole. The ministry emphasized that parental responsibility is not merely a legal obligation but also a moral duty.
According to the legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan, parents or legal guardians are required to monitor the health and behavior of minors. The ministry noted that leaving a child unsupervised can lead to physical danger, exposure to harmful environments, aggressive influences, and criminal risks, transforming a family issue into a public safety concern.
In the modern era, threats are no longer confined to the streets. The MIA highlighted that social networks, the digital environment, and negative influence groups make parental attention even more critical. Police officers, alongside other state bodies, are actively conducting educational and preventive measures to protect children's rights.
The primary goal of these initiatives is protection rather than punishment. Through explanatory talks and recommendations, the authorities aim to prevent dangers before they occur. Parents are urged to be aware of where and with whom their children spend time, monitor their digital activities, and maintain strong communication with schools and social environments.
This initiative aligns with Azerbaijan's broader state policy on child protection and family welfare. The Republic of Azerbaijan has ratified several international conventions regarding the rights of the child, and the national legal framework, including the Law on the Rights of the Child, provides a comprehensive basis for ensuring the physical and psychological well-being of minors across the country.