The payment of all pensions across the Republic of Azerbaijan is scheduled to be completed by February 20.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of the Population has released an official statement regarding the funding schedule.
According to the ministry, pensions for individuals entitled to benefits on preferential terms will also be disbursed on the same day. It should be noted that all types of pensions assigned before January 1, 2026, have been increased by 9.3 percent through indexation since the beginning of the year. The February payments will include this increase, along with the additional amount accrued from the January indexation.
This adjustment is part of Azerbaijan's broader social welfare policy aimed at protecting the purchasing power of retirees against inflation. The indexation process is typically based on the annual growth rate of the average monthly nominal wage, ensuring that social security benefits remain aligned with the country's economic performance and wage dynamics. The Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of the Population continues to automate these processes to ensure timely and transparent delivery of social payments to the citizens of Azerbaijan.