Traffic movement on the Airport highway in Baku's Surakhani district, specifically near "Buta Palace," will be restricted and diverted on February 21. The temporary measures are necessitated by final completion works on the construction of newly installed electronic information and speed boards.
Officers from the State Traffic Police stationed in the area will redirect drivers arriving from the Mardakan highway toward the Zigh highway. Those traveling from the city center will be diverted through Khanlar Alakbarov and July 14 streets in the Surakhani district. Alternatively, drivers heading from the city toward the Airport can utilize 8 November Avenue to access the Zigh road.
These infrastructure upgrades are part of Azerbaijan's ongoing efforts to modernize the capital's transport network and enhance road safety through intelligent transportation systems. The Airport highway serves as a primary artery connecting the Heydar Aliyev International Airport with the center of Baku, making periodic maintenance essential for managing the high volume of transit in Azerbaijan's capital.